Abing v. Paine, Webber, Jackson & Curtis
[…] In this case, Count Six of the plaintiffs' complaint, which is based on the Securities Act of 1933, the Investment Company Act of 1940, and the Investment Advisors Act of 1940, plainly arises under the laws of the United States. Therefore, the federal courts would have original jurisdiction over this action. 28 U.S.C. § 1331(a). However, 15 U.S.C. § 77v, which provides for concurrent federal and state court jurisdiction over actions brought under subchapter I of the Securities Act of 1933, provides:

No case arising under this subchapter and brought in any State court of competent jurisdiction shall be removed to any court of the United States.

This express prohibition of removal of actions brought under the Securities Act of 1933 clearly prevents removal of this action under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) by virtue of the opening clause of section 1441(a). See U.S. Industries, Inc. v.