The court of appeals reversed, holding that a municipal housing authority is not a “unit of state government” to which chapter 2260 applies.
[…] City of Mexia, which holds in part that section 51.075 of the Texas Local Government Code, stating that a home-rule municipality “may plead and be impleaded in any court,” does not waive immunity from suit because neither the brief provision itself nor its broader statutory context reflect a clear and unambiguous legislative intent to waive immuni
But we also held in Tooke
Accordingly, we grant the Authority’s petition for review, and without hearing oral argument,
. Tex. Gov't Code §§ 2260.001-108.
. Id. § 2260.005 ("Subject to Section 2260.007 [retaining the Legislature’s authority to deny or grant immunity by any means], the procedures contained in this chapter are exclusive and required prerequisites to suit in accordance with Chapter 107, Civil Practice and Remedies Code [regarding legislative permission to sue the State]. This chapter does not prevent a contractor sued by a unit of state government from asserting a counterclaim or right of offset against the unit of state government in the court in which the unit of state government files the suit.”).
. Id. § 2260.051(a) ("A contractor may make a claim against a unit of state government for breach of a contract between the unit of state government and the contractor.”).