ABF Capital Corp. v. Yancey
[…] The sale of oil or gas which might be produced, if any, was merely a secondary goal of the contract wholly subsidiary to creation of a tax shelter, and such sales would have been made, not by ABF to the Partnership, but by the Partnership to as yet unidentified third parties. The contracts are, therefore, governed by OCGA § 9-3-24, which provides that all actions on “simple contracts in writing shall be brought within six years after the same become due and payable.”

The Assumption Agreement provides that it is to be governed by and construed under the laws of the State of New York.