944 P.2d 849 | Nev. | 1997
[…] State, 108 Nev. 770, 776-77, 839 P.2d 578, 582-83 (1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 1009, 113 S. Ct. 1656 (1993); Lord v. State, 107 Nev. 28, 38-40, 806 P.2d 548, 552 (1991).
In addition to the foregoing, we also find that the death sentence was not imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any arbitrary factor, and that the evidence supports the finding of aggravating circumstances. NRS 177.055(2)(b); NRS 177.055(2)(c). Further, considering both the gravity of this offense and the defendant, we find that the death sentence is not excessive in this case. NRS 177.055(2)(d).
We have carefully reviewed Abeyta’s other assignments of
NRS 205.060(1) reads as follows:
A person who, by day or night, enters any house, room, apartment, tenement, shop, warehouse, store, mill, barn, stable, outhouse or other building, tent, vessel, vehicle, vehicle trailer, semitrailer or house trailer, airplane, glider, boat or railroad car, with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny, assault or battery on any person or any felony, is guilty of burglary.
Abeyta concedes that the second note and the circumstances surrounding it are without consequence.
In Isbell, this court stated: