833 N.Y.S.2d 138 | N.Y. App. Div. | 2007
[…] The defendants cross-moved pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a cause of action or pursuant to CPLR 3211 (c) and 3212 (b) for summary judgment dismissing the complaint. The Supreme Court denied the cross motion. We modify.
The first cause of action alleges a violation of General Business Law § 340 (hereinafter the Donnelly Act). Under the Donnelly Act, “[ejvery contract, agreement, arrangement or combination whereby [a] monopoly in the conduct of any business . . . or in the furnishing of any service in this state, is or may be established or maintained, or whereby . . . [Competition or the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business . . . is or may be restrained or whereby . . . [flor the purpose of establishing or maintaining any such monopoly or unlawfully interfering with the free exercise of any activity in the conduct of any business . . . any business ... is or may be restrained, is hereby declared to be . . . illegal and void” (emphasis added).