Abernathy v. State
[…] "Homicide by vehicle in the first degree and homicide by vehicle in the second degree share the same general elements, to wit: a homicide resulting from the commission of a traffic offense. The only difference between first and second degree vehicular homicide is in the culpability which attaches to the predicate traffic offense . . . `"[A] distinction is made in the punishment. The former constitutes the offense with greater enormity."'" Hayles v. State, 180 Ga. App. 860, 861 (350 SE2d 793) (1986).

OCGA § 16-2-1 provides that "[a] `crime' is a violation of a statute of this State in which there is a joint operation of an act or omission to act and intention or criminal negligence." In Johnson v. State, 170 Ga. App. 433 (317 SE2d 213) (1984), after noting OCGA § 16-2-1, this court held that a jury charge on criminal negligence was applicable to homicide by vehicle.