891 S.W.2d 838 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] If you do not repair, restore or replace the damaged or stolen property, payment will be on an actual cash value basis, not to exceed the limit of liability shown on the declarations page for Personal Property Protection coverage, or any special limit of liability described in the policy. You may make any claim for any additional payment on a replacement cost basis if you repair, restore or replace the damaged or stolen property within 180 days of the actual cash value payment.
The “How We Pay for a Loss” provision of the policy is inoperable insofar as it is inconsistent with section 379.150, RSMo 1986. That section reads: “Whenever there is a partial destruction or damage to property covered by insurance, it shall be the duty of the party writing the policies to pay the assured a sum of money equal to the damage done to the property, or repair the same to the extent of such damage, not exceeding the amount written in the policy, so that said property shall be in as good condition as before the fire at the option of the insured.” This section controls over any inconsistent provision of the insurance policy. See, Boren v. Fidelity and Casualty Co. of New York, 370 S.W.2d 706, 709 (Mo.App.1963); Marti v. Economy Fire & Casualty Co., 761 S.W.2d 254, 258-9 (Mo.App.E.D.1988).