Abeloff v. Barth
[…] Jurisdiction over the state law claims is premised on the doctrine of pendant jurisdiction. Venue is alleged to be proper in the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §§ 77v and 78aa and 28 U.S.C. § 1391.

Turning to the provisions of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 first, Section 27 grants exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate claims arising under the Act to the federal courts and provides for venue and service of process. In pertinent part, Title 15 U.S. C. § 78aa reads:

The district courts of the United States, and the United States courts of any Territory or other place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or the rules and regulations thereunder. Any criminal proceeding may be brought in the district wherein any act or transaction constituting the violation occurred. Any suit or action to enforce any liability or duty created by this chapter or rules and regulations thereunder, or to enjoin any violation of such chapter or rules and regulations, may be brought in any such district or in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or transacts business, and process in such cases may be served in any other district of which the defendant is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found

Unquestionably, the language of this section is broad. It is “designed to provide” a “wide accessibility” to the federal courts in order to adjudicate claims of securities fraud. Bertozzi v. King Louie International, Inc., 420 F.Supp. 1166, 1170 (D.R.I.1976).