Abeloff v. Barth
[…] Commercial Lighting Products v. United States District Court, 537 F.2d 1078, 1080 (9th Cir.1976). Clement v. Pehar, supra, 575 F.Supp. at 443.

The vast majority of acts which underly the transactions at issue in the instant case occurred in Connecticut. Moreover, only the acts vis-a-vis the Massachusetts plaintiffs could be said to have occurred in this district. In sum, the “weight of contacts” is not in this Commonwealth and, therefore, venue over the plaintiffs’ RICO claims against the three individual defendants is not proper in this forum under 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

Plaintiffs invite the Court to assert venue over the three individual defendants pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1965(b) which provides as follows:

In any action under section 1964 of this chapter in any district court of the United States in which it is shown that the ends of justice require that other parties residing in any other district be brought before the Court, the court may cause such parties to be summoned, and process for that purpose may be served in any judicial district of the United States by the marshal thereof.

This provision has been construed to be applicable only in a case in which there is venue for the RICO claim for at least one defendant in the forum but not as to others and there is no other district which would have venue of all defendants named in the RICO count.