Abeloff v. Barth
[…] Dahl, 392 F.Supp. 1208, 1214 (W.D.Va.1975); S.E.C. v. National Student Marketing Corporation, 360 F.Supp. 284, 291 (1973); Zorn v. Anderson, 263 F.Supp. 745, 747 (S.D.N.Y.1966). The Supreme Court cases cited by the defendants to support their contrary position are not only readily distinguishable, they quite simply are not on point. See Aldinger v. Howard, 96 S.Ct. 2413, 49 L.Ed.2d 276 (1976); Ernst & Ernst v. Hockfelder, 425 U.S. 185, 96 S.Ct. 1375, 47 L.Ed.2d 668, reh. denied, 425 U.S. 1986, 96 S.Ct. 2194, 48 L.Ed.2d 811 (1976).

The special venue provision governing RICO claims, 18 U.S.C. § 1965(a), provides:

(a) Any civil action or proceeding under this chapter against any person may be instituted in the district court of the United States for any district in which such person resides, is found, has an agent, or transacts his affairs.

The intent of this provision was “to liberalize the existing venue provisions.” Van Schaick v. Church of Scientology of California, Inc., 535 F.Supp. 1125, 1133, n. 6 (D.Mass., 1982).