Abel v. UN. COMP. BD. OF REV.
[…] 2. Post-Restoration Benefits — No. 2305 C.D. 1985

Claimant's application seeking benefits from September 8, 1984 through November 24, 1984 — the initial period following her restoration to the per diem list — was denied by the Board based upon its legal conclusion that claimant had not shown cause of a necessitous and compelling nature for her July 11, 1984 voluntary termination. Eligibility for the subject period was governed, in the Board's view, by section 401(f) of the Law, which provides as follows:

Compensation shall be payable to any employee who is or becomes unemployed, and who —
. . . .
*217 (f) Has earned, subsequent to his separation from work under circumstances which are disqualifying under the provisions of subsections 402(b), 402(e) and 402(h) of this act, remuneration for services in an amount equal to or in excess of six (6) times his weekly benefit rate irrespective of whether or not such services were in `employment' as defined in this act.

Id. (emphasis added).