Abed v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Article first, § 13, of the Connecticut constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be attainted of treason or felony, by the legislature.” We are not persuaded that these two provisions, when read in conjunction with one another, create an ex post facto prohibition.

Because the petitioner has failed to raise a cognizable claim on which to predicate relief, we conclude that the trial court properly granted the respondent’s motion to quash.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 18-7a (c) provides: “Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any potion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”