Abed v. Commissioner of Correction
[…] Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any potion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.”

General Statutes § 52-466 provides in pertinent part: “(a) An application for a writ of habeas corpus shall be made to the superior court or to a judge thereof for the judicial district in which the person whose custody is in question is claimed to be illegally confined or deprived of his liberty . . .

We recognize that some decisions have referred to a petitioner’s failure to raise a cognizable claim as the court’s subject matter jurisdiction to hear the case.