Abdur'Rahman v. Bredesen
[…] Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-201 et seq. (1998 & Supp. 2004). These detailed procedures govern public hearings on the content of proposed rules, the conduct of those hearings, approval of the rules by the Attorney General, filing of the rules with the Secretary of State, and publication in the administrative register. Id.

Under the UAPA, an "agency" refers to a "state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any such unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules. . . ." Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-102(2). A "rule" is an "agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes a law or policy or describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency. . . ." Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10). However, a "rule" does not include "[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures available to the public," Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10)(A), nor does a "rule" include "statements concerning inmates of a correctional facility." Tenn.Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10)(G).