Case Information
[…] See Tereschenko v. Karimi, 23-CV-2006 (DLC), 2024 WL 195547 at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 18, 2024) (citing West v. Dobrev, 735 F.3d 921, 929 (10th Cir. 2013)). The language of the Convention also authorizes courts to “take notice directly of the law of, and of judicial and administrative decisions, formally recognized or not in the State of the habitual residence of the child, without recourse to the specific procedures for the proof of that law or for the recognition of foreign decisions which would otherwise be applicable.” Hague Convention art. 14; see also 42 U.S.C. § 11605 (“[N]o authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.”). Accordingly, given the foregoing authority and the pro se status of the parties, the Court resolves the instant case based on a review of the parties’ submissions, evidence, and arguments presented.