Case Information
[…] Petitioner’s Protective Order does not bar this Court’s appropriate exercise of jurisdiction. Any finding to the contrary would inappropriately concede the Court’s authority and the objective of the Hague Convention, and risk rewarding Respondent for her wrongful behavior in retaining the children in New York and unilaterally revoking Petitioner’s exercise of his custody rights.
E. Fees and Costs
Petitioner also seeks an order directing Respondent to pay him for all costs and fees incurred to date pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11607. Pet. at 17-18. ICARA provides that any court that orders the return of a child under the Hague Convention “shall order the respondent to pay necessary expenses incurred by or on behalf of the petitioner, including court costs, legal fees, foster home or other care during the course of proceedings in the action, and transportation costs related to the return of the child, unless the respondent establishes that such order would be clearly inappropriate.” 42 U.S.C. § 11607(b)(3). The Court has broad discretion with respect to fees and costs in its effort to comply with the Hague Convention. See West, 735 F.3d at 932.
Petitioner brought this action pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11603 seeking the return of his three children.