216 Mich. App. 396 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1996
[…] We affirm.
On appeal, plaintiff asserts that the lower court erred in finding that MCL 129.201; MSA 5.2321(1) does not provide a cause of action for a supplier injured by a governmental unit’s failure to require a payment bond as described in the statute. Plaintiff urges that the statute imposes a duty on the governmental unit to require the contractor to furnish the bond before awarding the contract. The trial court granted summary disposition pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(8), and that ruling is reviewed de novo.
Michigan’s public work statute, MCL 129.201; MSA 5.2321(1), provides:
Before any contract, exceeding $50,000.00 for the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work or improvement of.. . [a governmental unit] ... is awarded, the [principal] contractor.. . shall furnish at his or her own cost to the governmental unit a performance bond and a payment bond which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to the principal contractor.
The primary aim of judicial interpretation of statutes is to ascertain and give effect to the legislative intent. Farrington v Total Petroleum, Inc, 442 Mich 201, 212; 501 NW2d 76 (1993). The starting point for determining this intent is the specific language of the statute itself.