Abboud v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] We disagree.

Under the Administrative Procedure Act, “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. The Administrative Procedure Act further provides that “final agency action for which there is no other adequate remedy in a court [is] subject to judicial review.” 5 U.S.C. § 704. In addition, at the time that Abboud filed his suit in the district court, 8 U.S.C. § 1329 provided that “[t]he district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under” the immigration laws of the United States.1 While Congress has restricted the jurisdiction of district courts over final orders of deportation, see 8 U.S.C. § U05a(a)(2) (1994) (current version at 8 U.S.C.A. § 1252(b)(2) (West Supp.1998)), this Court has held that district courts have