38 Pa. Commw. 423 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1978
[…] The referee cited Section
On appeal the Board rejected the finding of no physical obstruction as unsupported by competent evidence, but otherwise accepted the referee’s findings. It disagreed, however, with the referee’s legal conclusions and reversed his decision, holding that, although compensation is totally barred when the injury results from the employee’s violation of law,
Our scope of review, as defined by Section 44 of the Administrative Agency Law,
Section 801(a) of the Workmen’s Compensation Act, 77 P.S. §431, provides “that no compensation shall be paid when the injury or death is intentionally self-inflicted, or is caused by the employe’s violation of law, but the burden of proof of such fact shall be on the employer.” It is generally understood that “violation of law” means the commission of a felony or a misdemeanor. Hopwood v. City of Pittsburgh, 152 Pa. Superior Ct. 398, 33 A.2d 658 (1943); see Fink v. Workmen’s Compensation Appeal Board, 37 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 67, 388 A.2d 1152 (1978).