Abbott v. State
[…] We have heretofore held that the commissioners court could order a local option election at a special session. Loveless v. State,40 Tex. Crim. 221.

In his brief, appellant cites section 18, article 8, and section 18, article 5, of the Constitution, in support of his contention that the commissioners court, while in session as a board of equalization, has no power to order a local option election. The first section reads: "The Legislature shall provide for equalizing, as near as may be, the valuation of all property subject to or rendered for taxation (the county commissioners court to constitute the board of equalization); and may also provide for the classification of all lands with reference to their value in the several counties." The latter part of section 18, article 5, provides: "Each county shall in like manner be divided into four *10 commissioners precincts, in each of which there shall be elected by the qualified voters thereof one county commissioner, who shall hold his office for two years and until his successor