627 S.E.2d 482 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2006
[…] See, e.g., RPR & Assocs., Inc. v. State,
Thus, the following question arises in this appeal: Did the General Assembly modify the State's sovereign immunity by enacting section 9-32 of the North Carolina General Statutes; thus allowing state and state agency employees to sue their employer for violations of the section? This question must be answered in the affirmative; section 9-32 expressly waives sovereign immunity, allowing Ms. Abbott to proceed with her complaint against the Nursing Board on the claim of violation of section 9-32 of the North Carolina General Statutes.
Section 9-32 provides in pertinent part:
(a) No employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has been called for jury duty, or is serving as a grand juror or petit juror.
(b) Any employer who violates any provision of this section shall be liable in a civil action for reasonable damages suffered by an employee as a result of the violation, and an employee discharged or demoted in violation of this section shall be entitled to be reinstated to his former position. The burden of proof shall be upon the employee.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 9-32 (2005) (emphasis added). The purpose of this statute is to prevent the termination of all employees because they are called to serve on a jury, a vital role of our judicial system. See
The General Assembly explicitly stated that any employer who violated the statute shall be liable in a civil action. The State *488and state agencies are employers. The statute does not exempt the State from complying with section 9-32; therefore, section 9-32 applies to the State and state agencies.