Abbott Hubbard v. Joseph A. Califano, Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare
[…] presents a black lung claim and “submitted in connection with” such claim is an X-ray which is “interpreted as negative with respect to the requirements”, permitting recovery on account of such X-ray under the terms of the statute, then “if other evidence demonstrates the existence of a totally disabling respiratory or pulmonary impairment, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that such miner is totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis. . ” The just quoted language relating to the consideration of evidence in part B claims must be read, however, in accordance with the statutory mandate of § 923(b). A part of that section is: “In determining the validity of claims under this part [part B], all relevant evidence shall be considered, including, where relevant, medical tests such as blood gas studies, X-ray examination, electrocardiogram, pulmonary function studies, or physical performance tests, and any medical history, evidence submitted by the claimant’s physician, or his wife’s affidavits, and, in the case of a deceased miner, other appropriate affidavits of persons with knowledge of the miner’s physical condition, and other supportive materials.” (italics added).

It is at once apparent that the across-the-board ruling that the panel makes here that inconclusive or contradictory results of X-rays inure to the benefit of neither party is in conflict with 30 U.S.C. § 923(b).