Abbatiello v. Lancaster Studio Associates
[…] (Loretto v Teleprompter Manhattan CATV Corp., 58 NY2d 143 [1983], rearg denied 59 NY2d 761 [1983].) However, does this “authorized” entry automatically trigger the nondelegable obligations of section 240? In other words, does the statutory license granted by section 228, in and of itself, impose a duty and the participation required of a landlord sufficient to trigger landlord’s vicarious responsibility under Labor Law §240?

*675Compelled Authorization. Under the Public Service Law

Public Service Law § 228 provides that the landlord may

“[not] interfere with the installation of cable television facilities upon his property or premises, except that a landlord may require * * *
“reasonable conditions as are necessary to protect the safety, functioning and appearance of the premises, and the convenience and well being of other tenants(Public Service Law §228 [1] [a] [1] [emphasis added].)

It provides further that the landlord may require “that the cable television company agree to indemnify the landlord for any damage caused by the installation, operation or removal of such facilities.” (Public Service Law § 228 [1] [a] [3] [emphasis added].)