Abbatiello v. Lancaster Studio Associates
[…] (Emphasis supplied.)

Public Service Law § 228 provides:

“1. No landlord shall (a) interfere with the installation of cable television facilities upon his property or premises, except that a landlord may require:
*668 “(1) that the installation of cable television facilities conform to such reasonable conditions as are necessary to protect the safety, functioning and appearance of the premises, and, the convenience and well being of other tenants',
“(2) that the cable television company or the tenant or a combination thereof bear the entire cost of the installation, operation or removal of such facilities; and
“(3) that the cable television company agree to indemnify the landlord for any damage caused by the installation, operation or removal of such facilities.” (Emphasis supplied.)

Discussion

This case presents novel issues, some of which have been addressed only tangentially by appellate courts. No authority has been cited, and none has been located, specifically addressing the applicability of Public Service Law § 228 in this context.