Abate v. All-City Insurance
[…] Claiming that Allstate had improperly cancelled Cafaro’s policy, the Abates thereupon commenced the instant action seeking a judgment declaring, inter alia, that Allstate will be obligated to indemnify them on their cross claim against Cafaro in the underlying personal injury action. The Supreme Court granted Allstate’s summary judgment motion, holding that "[t]he acquisition of a judgment is a condition precedent to the maintenance of the action commenced by these plaintiffs against this insurer (see, Insurance Law § 3420; Abbate v Medbrod, 109 AD2d 768)”. We reverse.

By its very terms, Insurance Law § 3420 enables certain specified parties to maintain an action against an insurer "to recover the amount of a judgment against the insured or his personal representative” (Insurance Law § 3420 [b]).