Case Information
[…] He refused to participate in the confirmation hearing on his first amended plan or file a plan that has even the remotest chance of being confirmed. His actions demonstrate he has no intent to file a plan in the future that will meet the Bankruptcy Code’s requirements and provide for Dominion’s claim and those claims of all unsecured creditors. Meanwhile, he has enjoyed the protection of the automatic stay for nineteen months while making only minimal plan payments to creditors. This amounts to unreasonable delay prejudicial to creditors and is cause for dismissal under § 1307(c)(1). B. Denial of Confirmation – § 1307(c)(5)
Another cause for dismissal listed in § 1307(c)(5) is “denial of confirmation of a plan under section 1325 of this title and denial of a request for additional time for filing another plan or modification of a plan.” [23] For all the reasons discussed above, Dominion has established cause for dismissal under this subsection as well.