156 Wash. 2d 441 | Wash. | 2006
[…] In response, Aba Sheikh argues that there is some statutory basis for imposing a duty and Terrell C. is immaterial because the assailants in that case were not dependents.
¶17 There are numerous statutory descriptions of the purposes underlying DSHS’s child welfare division. For example, RCW 26.44.010 declares that “[i]t is the intent of the legislature that. . . protective services shall be made available in an effort... to safeguard the general welfare of [abused] children.” Similarly, RCW 74.15.010(1) states that the purpose of the care of children chapter of the code is “[t]o safeguard the health, safety, and well-being of children . . . receiving care away from their own homes, which is paramount over the right of any person to provide care.” With direct reference to the sentiment expressed in these statutes, this court has recently stated that “[the] statement of purpose encompasses two concerns: the integrity of the family and the safety of children within the family.” M.W. v.