156 Wash. 2d 441 | Wash. | 2006
[…] Carey, 56 Wn. App. at 22 (citing Eldredge, 90 Wn.2d at 408). See also
III. The State Has a Duty To Place Children with Able Foster Parents
¶51 The majority characterizes foster parents as “independent contractors whose actions do not impose vicarious liability on the State.” Majority at 457. Fair enough. When the State places a child in its custody with a foster parent, the foster parent — not the State — occupies the in loco parentis relationship. See RCW 74.13.330. Cf. RCW 4.24.590 (“In actions for personal injury or property damage commenced by foster children or their parents against foster parents . . ., the liability of foster parents for the care and supervision of foster children shall be the same as the liability of biological and adoptive parents for the care and supervision of their children.”). Because the State lacks sufficient control over the foster parent-foster child relationship, it is not vicariously liable for a foster parent’s negligence. See, e.g., Hennig v. Crosby Group, Inc., 116 Wn.2d 131, 802 P.2d 790 (1991).