Aaron L. Kolom and Serita Kolom v. United States
[…] 18

The Government's principal contention is that the mitigation provisions do not apply because the double payment of the minimum tax does not fit within one of the specified circumstances of adjustment listed in IRC Sec. 1312, specifically Sec. 1312(1). Section 1312(1) provides for application of the mitigation provisions if "[t]he determination requires the inclusion in gross income of an item which was erroneously included in the gross income of the taxpayer for another taxable year...." (Emphasis added). Kolom contends that since the minimum tax is an income tax it falls within Sec. 1312(1). The IRS urges that "gross income" is a term of art and must be construed consistently throughout the Code.8

19

The Code specifically defines gross income.