354 Mass. 390 | Mass. | 1968
[…] The petitioners concede the desirability of preventing a carrier from enlarging "its certificate powers by filing a tariff” or from being "able to choose the rate which is to apply to a given transaction.” They contend, however, that there was not sufficient evidence at the hearings to justify the department in determining that such abuses exist or that the proposed changes would put an end to them. At the second hearing, there was testimony by Paul M. Fitz-simmons, currently Director of the Commercial Motor Ye-
General Laws c. 30A, § 11 (2), provides that “agencies need not observe the rules of evidence observed by courts,” and that “(Vjvidence may be admitted and given probative effect only if it is the kind of evidence on which reasonable persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs.” Fitzsimmons testified to matters within his personal knowledge as an official of the department. No objection was made to his testimony, nor did the association offer any evidence on these issues.