Case Information
[…] *25 "…. "(13) The existence of any significant
emotional ties that have developed between the child[ren] and [their] current foster parent or parents, with additional consideration given to the following factors:
"a. The length of time that the child[ren] ha[ve] lived in a stable and satisfactory environment.
"b. Whether severing the ties between the child[ren] and [their] current foster parent or parents is contrary to the best interest of the child[ren].
"c. Whether the juvenile court has found at least one other ground for termination of parental rights."
Section 12-15-301(1), Ala. Code 1975 defines "abandonment" as "[a] voluntary and intentional relinquishment of the custody of [the] child[ren] by a parent, or a withholding from the child[ren], without good cause or excuse, by the parent, of his … presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent." The father argues that the record on appeal does not support the
juvenile court's finding that the father abandoned the children.