Lead Opinion
[…] Parents now petition this Court for review.
Initially, we address the School District’s assertion in its brief that Parents’ appeal from the May 3, 2013 Order of the Hearing Officer is untimely. The School District, without filing a formal motion to quash, argues in its brief that, in order for Parents’ appeal to be timely, they had to appeal no later than June 3, 2013; therefore, Parents’ appeal docketed in this Court with an appeal date of June 6, 2013 should be quashed as untimely.
Pursuant to Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, an “appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is
[W]here the appeal period is triggered by administrative action, the involved administrative agency has a duty to provide to the recipient information essential to calculating the appeal period. See Schmidt [v. Commonwealth ], 495 Pa.