24 Cal. App. 2d 440 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1938
[…] Q. When was that conversation? A. That was in 1928.”
The testimony at the first trial related simply to the theory upon which the cause was heard, to wit: That the bill of sale actually transferred title. Upon the second action the testimony was introduced and the trial was had upon the theory that the bill of sale constituted a mortgage. Por this reason there is a different construction and application to be given to section 2927 of the Civil Code, which reads: “A mortgage does not entitle the mortgagee to the possession of the property unless authorized by the express terms of the mortgage, but after the execution of the mortgage, the mortgagor may agree to such change of possession without a new consideration.”