While Fistes's appeal was pending, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 526a,
[…] (People v. McCullough (2013)
The factual summary is taken from the third amended complaint and the attached exhibits.
Judge James C. Chalfant presided over the Department 85 proceedings.
On our own motion, we augment the record to include the trial court's September 28, 2016 minute order. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.155(a)(1)(A).)
Former section 526a provided, "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a county, town, city or city and county of the state, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a citizen resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax therein." As discussed below, in 2018 the Legislature amended section 526a, effective January 1, 2019.