While Fistes's appeal was pending, the Legislature amended Code of Civil Procedure section 526a,
[…] San Diego Unified School Dist. (2013)
Further, taxpayers have standing under section 526a to sue "to set aside void or illegal contracts," including by bringing suit against a private entity to disgorge public funds paid by a local entity on an allegedly illegal public contract. ( Holloway v. Showcase Realty Agents, Inc., supra , 22 Cal.App.5th at pp. 770-771,
The Supreme Court in Weatherford considered what tax payments are sufficient to grant taxpayer standing under former section 526a. ( Weatherford,
*435*6902. Section 526a, as amended, applies to this action
The 2018 amendment to section 526a clarifies the scope of tax payments that qualify to confer taxpayer standing. Section 526a, subdivision (a), now provides, "An action to obtain a judgment, restraining and preventing any illegal expenditure of, waste of, or injury to, the estate, funds, or other property of a local agency, may be maintained against any officer thereof, or any agent, or other person, acting in its behalf, either by a resident therein, or by a corporation, who is assessed for and is liable to pay, or, within one year before the commencement of the action, has paid, a tax that funds the defendant local agency , including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) An income tax. [¶] (2) A sales and use tax or transaction and use tax initially paid by a consumer to a retailer. [¶] (3) A property tax, including a property tax paid by a tenant or lessee to a landlord or lessor pursuant to the terms of a written lease. [¶] (4) A business license tax." (Italics added.)
In its supplemental letter brief, Fistes argued the amendment to section 526a applies to this case because it would not alter defendants' liability for past conduct and would not deprive defendants of any substantive defense.