A. J. Armstrong Co. v. Lincoln Finance & Thrift, Inc.
[…] “ * * * the undersigned jointly and severally guaranty to you, your successors and assigns, the due payment and performance by client of all moneys to be paid, and all things to be done, * * * ”

The Chandlers argue that the guaranty gave Armstrong the right to proceed against them at any time and that default was not a prerequisite. The Court does not agree. It is true that certain formalities are waived, but this is consistent with the Uniform Commercial Code adopted in both New York and Tennessee. Section 3-416 states in part:

“Section 3-416. Contract of Guarantor.
“(1) ‘Payment guaranteed’ or equivalent words added to a signature mean that the signer engages that if the instrument is not paid when due he will pay it according to its tenor without resort by the holder to any other party.
“(3) Words of guaranty which do not otherwise specify guarantee payment.
“(5) When words of guaranty are used presentment, notice of dishonor and protest are not necessary to charge the user.”