A. H. Grove & Sons, Inc. v. Commonwealth
[…] On appeal, the Environmental Hearing Board found that the Department had proven groundwater contamination and established Grove's operation as the most probable source. The Board concluded that the Department had authority to order reasonable testing at Grove's cost to establish the extent of the pollution, but would not, however, permit the required testing to be more extensive than was clearly mandated by the evidence, and saw no reason for Grove to incur the cost of the hydrostatic pressure tests at this time.

Section 704 of the Administrative Agency Law[1] determines the scope of our review of Environmental Hearing Board decisions. It provides in pertinent part:

The court shall hear the appeal without a jury on the record certified by the Commonwealth agency. After hearing, the court shall affirm the adjudication unless it shall find that the adjudication is in violation of the constitutional rights of the appellant, or is not in accordance with law, or that the provisions of Subchapter A of Chapter 5 (relating to practice and procedure of Commonwealth agencies) have been violated in the proceedings before the agency, or that any finding of fact made by the agency and necessary to support its adjudication is not supported by substantial evidence.

Grove argues that the findings of the Board are not supported by substantial evidence. The company also contends that, without definitive proof that it caused the pollution, the Department and the Board lack authority to order testing at its expense.