632 A.2d 1061 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1993
[…] [Emphasis added.]
Section 515 provides that any award of damages as to which no appeal is taken “shall become final as of course and shall constitute a final judgment.” Relying upon these sections, the trial court determined that Condemnees’ appeal was untimely because it was filed more than thirty days from the date the viewers’ report was filed.
Condemnees assert, however, that Section 513 language regarding the appropriate appeal period was expressly repealed by Section 2(a)[1376] of the Judiciary Act Repealer Act (JARA), Act of April 28, 1978, P.L. 202, 42 P.S. § 20002(a)[1376], and replaced by Section 5571(b) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S. § 5571(b), which provides in part:
[A]n appeal from a tribunal or other government unit to a court or from a court to an appellate court must be commenced within 30 days after the entry of the order from which the appeal is taken, in the ease of an interlocutory or final order. [Emphasis added.]
JARA and the Judicial Code represent “the culmination of a ten year effort to achieve the first complete judicial codification in Pennsylvania’s history.” Appeal of Chartiers Valley School Dist., 501 Pa. 620, 624, 462 A.2d 673, 675 (1983).