A, B, C, D, E, F, H, I, J, K, L v. Curran
[…] A, B, C, D, E, F, H, I, J, K, L v. Curran

61 Misc. 2d 834 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1969

John T. Casey, J.

Before considering the merits of this proceeding, the determination of a threshold question is required. Neither the moving papers nor the petition contains the names of the petitioners; they are simply designated by letters of the alphabet. Prior to the hearing of the motion, however, their identity was revealed to the court. The respondents claim that such concealment renders the proceeding jurisdictionally defective. CPLR 2101 (subd. [c]) requires that “in a summons, a complaint or a judgment the title shall include the names of the parties J’ CPLR 2101 (subd. [f ]) states, however: “A defect in the form of a paper, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, shall be disregarded by the court, and leave to correct shall be freely given. The party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived objection to any defect in form unless, within two days after the receipt thereof, he returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections. (Emphasis supplied.) Whether the petitioners can adopt assumed names (Matter of Today's Peter Zenger! ” v. County Clerk of N. Y. County, 15 Misc 2d 619 and Matter of Anonymous v.