A-1 Bonding v. State
[…] Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-114 (Supp. 1997) provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) At any time before the forfeiture of their bond, the surety may surrender the defendant, or the defendant may surrender himself, to the jailer of the county in which the offense was committed.
(2) However, the surrender must be accompanied by a certified copy of the bail bond to be delivered to the jailer, who must detain the defendant in custody thereon as upon a commitment and give a written acknowledgment of the surrender.
(3) The surety shall thereupon be exonerated.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-201 (Supp. 1997) provides:

(a)(1)(A) If the defendant fails to appear for trial or judgment, or at any other time when his presence in court may be lawfully required, or to surrender himself in execution of the judgment, the court may direct the fact to be entered on the minutes, and shall promptly issue an order requiring the surety to appear, on a date set by the court not less than ninety (90) days nor more than one hundred twenty (120) days after the issuance of the order, to show cause why the sum specified in the bail bond or the money deposited in lieu of bail should not be forfeited.
(B) The one hundred twenty-day period begins to run from the date notice is sent by certified mail to the surety company at the address shown on the bond, whether or not it is received by the surety.
(2) The order shall also require the officer who was responsible for taking of bail to appear, unless:
(A) The surety is a bail bondsman; or
(B) The officer accepted cash in the amount of bail.
(b) The appropriate law enforcement agencies shall make every reasonable effort to apprehend the defendant.
(c)(1) If the defendant is surrendered, arrested, or good cause is shown for his failure to appear before judgment is entered against the surety, the court shall exonerate a reasonable amount of the surety’s liability under the bail bond.
(2) However, if the surety causes the apprehension of the defendant, or the defendant is apprehended within one hundred twenty (120) days from the days of receipt of written notification to the surety of the defendant’s failure to appear, no judgment or forfeiture of bond may be entered against the surety, except as provided in subsection (e) of this section.
(d) If, after one hundred twenty (120) days, the defendant has not surrendered or been arrested, prior to judgment against the surety, the bail bond or money deposited in lieu of bail may be forfeited.