A-1 Bonding v. State
[…] Garza.

For its first argument, A-1 Bonding cites Standridge v. Standridge, 298 Ark. 494, 769 S.W.2d 12 (1989), in which our supreme court held that a judgment is not effective until it is “entered” as provided by Ark. R. Civ. P. 58; merely announcing the judgment from the bench is insufficient. A-1 Bonding asserts that, while the trial court announced the bond forfeiture on May 7, 1997, the judgment was not entered until after Mr. Garza had been returned to the county jail, and this fact rendered the judgment ineffective.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-114 (Supp. 1997) provides, in pertinent part:

(a)(1) At any time before the forfeiture of their bond, the surety may surrender the defendant, or the defendant may surrender himself, to the jailer of the county in which the offense was committed.
(2) However, the surrender must be accompanied by a certified copy of the bail bond to be delivered to the jailer, who must detain the defendant in custody thereon as upon a commitment and give a written acknowledgment of the surrender.
(3) The surety shall thereupon be exonerated.

Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-84-201 (Supp. 1997) provides: