A. & B. Service Station, Inc. v. State
[…] This motion was denied in an order entered January 14, 1975. On May 28, 1974 claimant also moved for an order setting aside a stipulation on fixtures it had entered into in open court with the State. This motion was also denied. The instant appeal ensued. CPLR 5513 (subd [a]) requires an appeal to be taken "within thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the judgment or order appealed from and written notice of its entry”. This statutory time limitation is considered jurisdictional with only a few statutory exceptions allowing extensions (CPLR 5514; 7 Weinstein-Korn-Miller, NY Civ Prac, par 5513.02, p 55-78).