96 Cal. Daily Op. Serv. 3958, 96 Daily Journal D.A.R. 6451 United States of America v. Mary Peggy Moore, United States of America v. Lee Roy Wiley
[…] The dissent cannot, and does not, cite to any specific statutory language making it a crime for a parent to consent to a third-party acquisition of a firearm for her minor child.

Further, the question of "responsible parenting” is not before us. The GCA does not make irresponsible parenting a crime.

. As noted, neither the transaction at issue nor the ultimate possession of the firearm by the minor was unlawful under state law. Thus, we need not, and do not, address the situation where the transaction or possession by the minor is in violation of state law. See 18 U.S.C. § 927 (Congress in the GCA did not intend "to occupy the field .... to the exclusion of the law of any State on the same subject matter, unless there is a direct and positive conflict between such provision and the law of the State so that the two cannot be reconciled or consistently stand together.”).






Concurrence Opinion

*1574REINHARDT, Circuit Judge,

concurring:

I agree fully with Judge Tashima’s opinion. I note only that Congress, not the courts, has the authority to determine whether children may possess dangerous weapons if their parents consent.