902 Associates, Ltd. v. Total Picture Creative Services, Inc.
[…] In our discretion, however, we have conditioned enforcement of the final judgment granted herein upon petitioner’s procurement of the requisite certificate of occupancy. We view this relief as giving balance to the competing interests of both parties by avoiding unjust enrichment to the tenants and stimulating expeditious completion of the actions necessary to legalize the conversion.” (Lipkis v Pikus, 99 Misc 2d 518, 520-521 [App Term, 1st Dept], supra.)

The Appellate Term’s formulation in the Lipkis case (supra) has been superseded by the passage of article 7-C of the Multiple Dwelling Law (§§ 280-287; L 1982, ch 349, § 1). Multiple Dwelling Law § 280 characterizes the public emergency giving rise to the enactment of Multiple Dwelling Law article 7-C, and further provides: "the intervention of the state and local governments is necessary to effectuate legalization * * * of the present illegal living arrangements in such 'de facto’ multiple dwellings, and to establish a system whereby residential rentals can be reasonably adjusted so that residential tenants can assist in paying the cost of such legalization without being forced to relocate; that in order to prevent uncertainty, hardship, and dislocation, the provisions of this *320article are necessary and designed to protect the public health, safety and general welfare.”