902 Associates, Ltd. v. Total Picture Creative Services, Inc.
[…] To maintain existing rent rolls of interim multiple dwellings, Multiple Dwelling Law §285 (1) was promulgated to provide: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section three hundred two or three hundred twenty-five of this chapter, the owner of an interim multiple dwelling may recover rent payable from residential occupants qualified for the protection of this article on or after April first, nineteen hundred eighty, and maintain an action or proceeding for possession of such premises for non-payment of rent, provided that he is in compliance with this article” (emphasis added).