795 Fifth Avenue Corp. v. City of New York
[…] Before turning to the factual evidence adduced at trial, it is necessary to consider the legal basis for the complaint. It is brought under section 51 of the General Municipal Law which provides, in pertinent part, that a taxpayer may sue “ to prevent any illegal official act on the part of [municipal] officers, agents, commissioners or other persons, or to prevent waste or injury to * * * any [municipal] property Although, on its face, this statute might seem to have envisaged a broad inquiry into official conduct of municipal affairs, the Court of Appeals has expressly rejected such an interpretation of it and has, instead, read the statute quite narrowly.