766347 Ontario Ltd. v. Zurich Capital Markets, Inc.
[…] When the commodity pool operator is a corporation, the regulations define "principal" as "any director, the president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, and any person in charge of a principal business unit, division or function subject to regulation by the Commission ... and, in addition, any person occupying a similar status or performing similar functions, having the power, directly or indirectly, through agreement or otherwise, to exercise a controlling influence over the entity's activities that are subject to regulation by the Commission." 17 C.F.R. § 4.10(e)(1)(i) (incorporating 17 CFR § 3.1). The regulations define trading principals of a commodity pool operator as "a principal who participates in making trading decisions for a pool, or who supervises, or has authority to allocate pool assets to, persons so engaged" 17 C.F.R. § 4.10(e)(2).

In their Second Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the ZCM Defendants "became principals of Asset Allocation under the provisions of the CEA and Regulations promulgated thereunder."