672 Corp. v. United States
[…] . R & S Berwyn Beverages, Inc. and R. & S. Liquors Company, Inc. v. United States, 76 C 2686, presents a similar fact situation by stipulation and the identical issue. The Court’s findings and rulings here apply with equal force.

. 26 U.S.C. § 5112(b) provides:

(b) Wholesale dealers in liquors. — When used in this chapter, the term “wholesale dealer in liquors” means any dealer, other than a wholesale dealer in beer, who sells, or offers for sale, distilled spirits, wine, or beer, to another dealer.

. Plaintiff cites both 26 U.S.C. § 5142 and 27 C.F.R. 194.21 in support. 26 U.S.C. § 5142, in pertinent part provides:

(a) Condition precedent to carrying on business. — No person shall be engaged in or carry on any trade or business subject to tax under this part . . . until he has paid the special tax therefor.

27 CFR, Subpart C states:

194.21. Basis of tax
Special taxes are imposed on persons engaging in or carrying on the business or occupation of selling or offering for sale alcoholic liquors.