5303 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp.
[…] There is no compelling reason to create an exception to the traditional distinction set forth in Brock and, thereby, raise the possibility of future confusion.

IV

Accordingly, the order of the Appellate Division should be reversed, with costs, and defendants’ motion to cancel the notice of pendency should be granted. The question certified is answered in the negative.

Jasen, J. (dissenting). I respectfully dissent for the reasons stated in the memorandum opinion of the majority at the Appellate Division (98 AD2d 632).

I would only add that, pursuant to CPLR 6501, “[a] notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” It is not disputed that the judgment demanded — specific performance of a contract to compel defendant to transfer full beneficial ownership of 475 Fifth Avenue — would inescapably affect the title to, and the possession, use and enjoyment of a specific parcel of real property.