5303 Realty Corp. v. O & Y Equity Corp.
[…] Specifically, we are asked to decide whether an action to enforce a contract to sell the ownership interest in a realty-owning entity may be accompanied by a notice of pendency pursuant to CPLR 6501. Because the terms of the statute and its history do not support plaintiff’s claimed right to this provisional remedy, this court must reverse the decisions below and order that plaintiff’s notice of pendency be canceled.

A

The authority and requirements for securing a valid notice of pendency against real estate are set forth in CPLR article 65. CPLR 6501 provides: “A notice of pendency may be filed in any *318action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use or enjoyment of, real property.” Once properly indexed, the notice acts as constructive notice to all subsequent purchasers or incumbrancers: “A person whose conveyance or incumbrance is recorded after the filing of the notice is bound by all proceedings taken in the action after such filing to the same extent as if he were a