502 West 135th Street Tenants Ass'n v. Zimroth
[…] No. 178, Mar. 22, 1979.) Under the TIL, an association of tenants residing in a City-owned building are trained in building management by HPD, which also finances repairs. When the tenants establish that they can successfully manage the building, the City sells it to the tenants as a cooperative.

On August 24, 1987, pursuant to Administrative Code § 11-424, the Corporation filed an application with the Department of General Services’ Division of Real Property (DRP) seeking release of the City’s interest in the property. Administrative Code § 11-424 (f) provides that an application to release property acquired by the City in rem, made within four months after the date of the City’s acquisition, "shall be granted providing the corporation counsel approves the application as to form, timeliness and eligibility of the applicant and providing the applicant has paid all amounts required to be paid by subdivision d of this section within thirty days of the date on which a letter requesting applicant to make such payment is mailed or delivered to the applicant” (emphasis added).