48 Fair Empl.Prac.Cas. 546 v. Atlantic Richfield Company Arco Seed Company
[…] 32

3. Salgado's claim that the Company breached its covenant of good faith and fair dealing by failing "to undertake the development of a Performance Improvement Program or Work Plan [placing] Plaintiff on a probationary period for ninety days and in flagrant violation of ... company policy [stating] that if immediate improvement did not result, Plaintiff would necessarily be terminated." E.R. Tab 1, pp. 6, 11.

33

The district court is REVERSED and this action REMANDED for proceedings in accordance with the foregoing opinion.

1

California Government Code Sec. 12965(b) reads in pertinent part that a "person claiming to be aggrieved may bring a civil action under this part against the person, employer, labor organization or employment agency named in the verified complaint within one year from the date of [the right-to-sue] notice."

2

Thus, as this court stated in London: "[f]or the individual complainant residing in a 'deferral' state, the initial pursuit of state administrative remedies is a mandatory step in the process of obtaining relief under Title VII." London, 644 F.2d at 815

3