$4,320.00 U.S. Currency in the Possession of Bulger v. State
[…] This appeal followed. We affirm.

Initially, we note that, where evidence is presented ore tenus, the trial court's findings are presumed correct absent a showing that those findings are clearly contrary to the great weight of the evidence. State v. Walker, 503 So.2d 866 (Ala.Civ.App. 1987). Also, evidence obtained in an illegal search and seizure must be excluded in a forfeiture proceeding, and to rely on such evidence violates fundamental constitutional rights. Nicaud v. State, 401 So.2d 43 (Ala. 1981).

Furthermore, public intoxication is defined by § 13A-11-10, Ala. Code 1975 (1982 Repl.Vol.), as follows:

"(a) A person commits the crime of public intoxication if he appears in a public place under the influence of alcohol, narcotics or other drug to the degree that he endangers himself or another person or property, or by boisterous and offensive conduct annoys another person in his vicinity."

On appeal, the appellant raises the sole issue of whether the trial court erred in finding that the seizure was incident to a lawful arrest.