140 Misc. 2d 166 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1988
[…] Upon such investigation, the Attorney-General concluded that the offering plan as amended complied with the statutory informational requirements of the Martin Act and was acceptable for filing.
On the warehousing issue, while the Sponsor alleged in the offering plan that the number of long-term vacancies was 15, upon investigation the Attorney-General concluded that 3
General Business Law § 352-eeee (2) (e) provides in part that:
"the attorney general shall refuse to issue a letter stating that the offering statement or prospectus required in subdivision one of section three hundred fifty-two-e of this chapter has been filed whenever it appears that the offering statement or prospectus offers for sale residential cooperative apartments or condominium units pursuant to a plan unless * * *