775 F.2d 1078 | 9th Cir. | 1985
[…] There, it was not until more than thirty days after the final administrative decision that the plaintiff attempted either to name the proper defendant or serve his representative.2 There is no similar lack of timely notice in this case.
Cosgrove is entitled to consideration of the merits of his claims.
Reversed and remanded.
Honorable Paul G. Rosenblatt, United States District Judge for the District of Arizona, sitting by designation
42 U.S.C. Sec. 2000e-16(c) provides in part:
Within thirty days of receipt of notice of final action taken by a department, agency, or unit ... on a complaint of discrimination ..., an employee or applicant for employment, if aggrieved by the final disposition of his complaint, ... may file a civil action as provided in section 2000e-5 of this title, in which civil action the head of the department, agency, or unit, as appropriate, shall be the defendant.