350 Marietta, Inc. v. Reardon
[…] With respect to these issues, see Fibertex, Inc. v. Caldwell, 236 Ga. 136, 137 (223 SE2d 111) (1976); Stephens v. Augusta Tel. &c. Co., 120 Ga. 1082 (48 SE 433) (1904); Hollifield v. Wrightsville &c. R. Co., 99 Ga. 365 (27 SE 715) (1896); Becknell v. McConnell, 142 Ga. App. 567 (236 SE2d 546) (1977); Bugg v. Lang, 35 Ga. App. 704 (134 SE 623) (1926).

Judgment reversed.

Miller and Mikell, JJ., concur.

Defendants claim that several other lawsuits involving the same receivership are pending in Fulton County.

OCGA § 14-2-1432 pertaining to judicial dissolution provides: “[t]he court appointing a receiver or custodian has exclusive jurisdiction over the corporation and all its property wherever located.” OCGA § 14-2-1431 sets forth the venue provisions for judicial dissolution proceedings. It is not clear from the record here that the provisions of these statutes were involved.