Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 24-747 (JDB) KELLY LOEFFLER, [1] Administrator of the United States Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
[…] The statutes only set a ceiling—not a floor—on loan amounts, and nothing in the statute prohibited SBA from constructing another, lower limit for certain businesses. See id. at 19, 24–26.
SBA’s arguments win out. Recall that the CARES Act and the EAA provided that business concerns that would not
be “small” under § 7(a) would be eligible for PPP loans so long as the business had—for second draw loans—not more than the higher of 300 employees or the applicable size standard for its *14 industry. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(37)(A)(iv), (a)(36)(D)(i), (a)(37)(E). The Affiliation Waiver then stated in relevant part that “the provisions applicable to affiliations under” 13 C.F.R. § 121.103 “or any successor regulation, are waived with respect to eligibility for a covered loan for . . . any business concern” that operates in the accommodations and food industry. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36)(D)(iv) (emphasis added); § 636(a)(37)(E).