Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 24-747 (JDB) KELLY LOEFFLER, [1] Administrator of the United States Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
[…] [5] Id. at 56–57; J.A. vol. I at 58.
Days after the Initial OHA Decision, the Hotel petitioned OHA for reconsideration, id. at 58–70, but OHA denied the Hotel’s request, id. at 71–76. The denial reiterated that the FLRD’s determination that the Hotel violated the SCG Rule was not clear error. Id. at 76. Following OHA’s denial of reconsideration, the SBA Administrator declined to review the Initial OHA Decision too. Id. at 94.
As a result, the Hotel Californian filed the instant suit on March 14, 2024. Compl. [ECF No. 1 at 23]; see also 5 U.S.C. § 704 (subjecting “final agency action” to judicial review); 13 C.F.R. § 134.1211(c)(3) (explaining that “a reconsidered initial OHA decision becomes the final decision of SBA 30 calendar days after its service unless SBA . . . decides to review or reverse” it). Several months later, the Hotel filed its motion for summary judgment, see Pl.’s Mot., and SBA responded with its cross-motion, see Def.’s Mot.
LEGAL STANDARD