Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 24-747 (JDB) KELLY LOEFFLER, [1] Administrator of the United States Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
[…] McClellan, 364 U.S. 446, 447 (1960) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 631(a)). One of the “extraordinarily broad powers” the Act gives SBA is to lend money. Id. That power is granted *3 in part by § 7(a) of the Act, which states inter alia that SBA “is empowered to the extent and in such amounts as provided in advance in appropriation Acts . . . to make loans to any qualified small business concern.” 15 U.S.C. § 636(a).
To carry out its power under § 7(a)—or any power Congress grants it—SBA can “make such rules and regulations as [it] deems necessary.” Id. § 634(b)(6). SBA has thus fleshed out the eligibility requirements for business loans. See id. § 632(a)(2)(A) (permitting SBA to “specify detailed definitions or standards by which a business concern may be determined to be a small business concern”). A business is only eligible for a § 7(a) loan if, among other requirements, it is “small under the size requirement of part 121 of this chapter.” 13 C.F.R. § 120.100(d) (2025).