Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 24-747 (JDB) KELLY LOEFFLER, [1] Administrator of the United States Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
[…] To “circumscribe [SBA’s] discretion to allocate” PPP loans, see Lincoln v. Vigil, 508 U.S. 182, 193 (1993), Congress limited the dollar amount SBA could guarantee for each eligible business, see Policy & Rsch., LLC v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 313 F. Supp. 3d 62, 75 (D.D.C. 2018) (explaining that an agency generally has discretion “regarding how it will spend funds . . . unless Congress has somehow cabined the agency’s discretion in the authorizing text of the statute”). Beyond that, Congress left determining loan amounts to SBA. [11] See 15 U.S.C. § 9012 (directing SBA to “issue regulations to carry out” the CARES Act); id. at § 634(b)(6) (empowering SBA to “make such rules and regulations as [it] deems necessary to carry out the authority vested in [it] by or pursuant to this chapter”).
Once given discretion, agencies can then “cabin their own discretionary funding determinations by . . . regulation[],” see Policy & Rsch., 313 F. Supp. 3d at 76, so long as the regulations don’t contradict the statutory circumscriptions. That is what SBA did here.