Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 24-747 (JDB) KELLY LOEFFLER, [1] Administrator of the United States Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
[…] Springfield Hosp., Inc. v. Guzman, 28 F.4th 403, 409 (2d Cir. 2022); see also Interim Final Rule, Business Loan Program Temporary Changes; Paycheck Protection Program (“Apr. 15, 2020 IFR”), 85 Fed. Reg. 20811, 20811 (Apr. 15, 2020) (PPP aimed to help the “many small businesses nationwide . . . experiencing economic hardship as a direct result” of COVID-19). Rather than create a loan program from scratch, the CARES Act established the PPP as a temporary amendment to § 7(a) of the Small Business Act. See Springfield Hosp., 28 F. 4th at 409; 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36); see also id. § 636(a)(36)(B) (“Except as otherwise provided . . . [SBA] may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under” § 7(a)). Broadly, the PPP altered SBA’s standard small-business loan program in two ways: it expanded the pool of eligible loan *5 recipients and it allowed borrowers to apply for, and SBA to grant, loan forgiveness. See Springfield Hosp., 28 F.4th at 409–10; § 636(a)(36)(D); § 636m(b).