Plaintiff, v. Civil Action No. 24-747 (JDB) KELLY LOEFFLER, [1] Administrator of the United States Small Business Administration, et al., Defendants.
[…] So Congress in December 2020 passed the Economic Aid to Hard-Hit Small Businesses, Nonprofits, and Venues Act (the “Economic Aid Act,” or “EAA”). Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021, Div. N, Title III, Pub. L. No. 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182, 1993–2052 (2020). That act reestablished the PPP, extended it to March 31, 2021, and authorized SBA to loan another $147.5 billion to businesses. See id. § 323(a)(1). It also authorized so-called “second draw” PPP loans for businesses that had already received PPP loans in the “first draw.” Id. § 311(a); see 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(37).
The criteria and limits for second draw loans under the EAA were largely the same as for first draw loans under the CARES Act, although some differed. “The maximum amount of a covered loan made to an eligible entity” was capped at $2 million instead of $10 million, 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(37)(C), and that amount became—for food and accommodation industry businesses only—a function of the entity’s average monthly payroll costs, multiplied by 3.5 rather than the previous 2.5, id. § 636(a)(37)(C)(iv)(bb).