313 West 100th Street Tenants Ass'n v. Kepasi Realty Corp.
[…] 313 West 100th Street Tenants Ass'n v. Kepasi Realty Corp.

143 Misc. 2d 566 | N.Y. App. Term. | 1989

OPINION OF THE COURT

Per Curiam.

Judgment entered April 6, 1988 modified by reducing the award of attorneys’ fees to tenants to the sum of $12,352.50; as modified, judgment affirmed, without costs.

In this tenant-initiated code enforcement proceeding to direct the landlord to remove conditions constituting violations of the Housing Maintenance Code (Administrative Code of City of New York § 27-2001 et seq.), Civil Court properly invoked Real Property Law § 234 in awarding attorneys’ fees to the prevailing tenants. The leases contained a standard attorneys’ fees provision, so that landlord is deemed to have agreed to pay tenants their reasonable attorneys’ fees incurred "as the result of the failure of the landlord to perform any covenant or agreement on its part to be performed under the lease[s]” (Real Property Law § 234).