610 A.2d 766 | Md. | 1992
[…] . Art. 27, § 424, states:
"Violation of this subtitle is punishable upon conviction by fine of not to exceed $1,000 or by imprisonment not to exceed one year, or both unless otherwise provided. Any subsequent conviction of a violation of this subtitle is punishable by a fine of not to exceed $5,000 or by imprisonment not to exceed three years, or both unless otherwise provided.”
. Section 4-302(e)(l) provides as follows:
"The District Court is deprived of jurisdiction if a defendant is entitled to and demands a jury trial at any time prior to trial in the District Court.”
A petition for a writ of certiorari, filed in the circuit court after the District Court refuses a demand for a jury trial in a criminal case, is an appropriate procedure for determining whether the defendant is entitled to a jury trial.