610 A.2d 766 | Md. | 1992
[…] State, 89 Md. 220, 42 A. 965 (1899); State v. Glenn, 54 Md. 572 (1880), as well as other cases. Finally, the State contends that because the corporations are not subject to imprisonment, and because the maximum fine for any one offense charged is not sufficiently substantial, the corporations have no right to a jury trial under the Sixth and Fourteenth Amendments to the federal constitution.
We believe that the defendant corporations have a statutory right to a jury trial. Therefore, as previously stated, we shall not reach the state and federal constitutional issues argued by the parties.
Section 4-302(e)(2)(i) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, dealing with the right to a jury trial in District Court criminal cases, provides in relevant part that the defendant is entitled to a jury trial if
“the penalty for the offense with which the defendant is charged permits imprisonment for a period in excess of 90 days____”
The State construes § 4-302(e)(2)(i) as if it provided that a defendant is entitled to a jury trial if the penalty to which the particular defendant may be subjected includes imprisonment in excess of 90 days. This is not, however, what the statute says.