Case Information
[…] In other words, the clause at issue reflects an attempt to apportion subject matter jurisdiction solely among Rhode Island state courts. It does not purport to divest a federal court of jurisdiction to hear landlord-tenant disputes which are properly before it.
Take, for instance, the other provisions in § 8-8-3(a). Beyond landlord-tenant disputes, the Rhode Island statute also grants exclusive jurisdiction to state district courts over "[a]ll civil actions at law . . . wherein the amount in controversy does not exceed . . . $5,000," but not most causes in equity, R.I. Gen. Laws § 8-8-3(a)(1); "[a]ll actions of replevin where the goods and chattels to be replevied" do not exceed $5,000, id. § 8-8-3(a)(3); "[a]ll violations of minimum housing standards," with certain exceptions, id. § 8-8-3(a)(4); "[a]ll suits and complaints for offenses against the bylaws, ordinances, and regulations of cities and towns," id. § 8-8-3(a)(5); and "[a]ll other actions, proceedings, and matters of whatever nature which are or shall be declared to be within the jurisdiction of the court by the laws of the state," id. § 8-8-3(a)(6). The statute also establishes that the "district court shall have concurrent original jurisdiction with the superior court of all civil actions at law wherein the amount in controversy exceeds the sum of five thousand dollars *10 ($5,000) and does not exceed ten thousand dollars ($10,000)." Id. § 8-8-3(c).
Said provisions form part of a broader statutory scheme designed to allocate jurisdiction among state courts, rather than purporting to strip federal courts of jurisdiction. See, e.g., R.I. Gen.